Palm Oil

$3.50

Palm oil is produced from the pulp or flesh of the fruit of the oil palm. Palm oil contains an equal proportion of unsaturated acids, containing about 40% oleic acids (monounsaturated), 44% palmitic acids and oleic acids, which are also the major fatty acids produced by the body. It is a natural source of Vitamin E, the tocopherols, and tocotrienols and is also a very rich source of beta-carotene, an important source of Vitamin A. Palm oil is physically and chemically different from either palm kernel or coconut oil and should not be considered similar to these oils. Palm oil also contains a much higher proportion of palmitic acids than other fats and oils. Palm oil is frequently confused with palm kernel oil, which is highly saturated.

Palm Oil Benefits

In contrast, palm oil contains a balance of polyunsaturated, monounsaturated and saturated fatty acids. In addition, palm oil contains essential substances such as linoleic acid (an essential fatty acid which the body cannot manufacture), tocopherols and tocotrienols, which act as natural anti-oxidants against damaging free-radicals.

Palm Oil for Soapmaking

Palm oil resists oxidation and rancidity, which means products made using palm oil have extended shelf lives. Palm oil makes a nice hard bar when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oil. It is less water soluble and resists melting; it saponifies easily and pulls other oils into saponification quicker. It is also known as vegetable tallow and adds firmness to bar soaps, giving a pale white-yellow color. Palm oil will speed up the soap making process. Because the palm oil mixture is more reactive, you must add the essential oils and the nutrients swiftly or the soap will begin to set prematurely.

Shelf Life: 2 years, store in an airtight container away from sunlight

INCI: Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil

Exotic Oils and Butters is a Supplier, Wholesaler, Distributor and Seller of Bulk Palm Oil  for Soap Making, Hair, and Skin Products

Related Products