Organic Argan Oil
Argan Oil is extracted from the Argan Tree in Morocco. It's known to be a great moisturizer due to it's high Vitamin E and anti-oxidant content. Argan oil can be used in cosmetic, hair, and body products with great results. It can also be applied to the skin and it's highly recommended for dry, mature skin, eczema and psoriasis.
Argan Oil Benefits
The active substances called triterpenoids that occur in Argan Oil offer amazing skin protection benefits. These include tissue healing (scars), anti-inflammatory, sun-protective and disinfectant properties. The oil contains 80% unsaturated fatty acids and is more resistant to oxidation than olive oil. Argan oil also contains 0.8% unsaponifiables (a large group of compounds also known as plant sterols or sterolins). Sterolins improve skin metabolism, reduce inflammation and promote excellent moisture retention.
Argan Oil for Hair
When applied to hair when wet or dry for healthy, shiny hair; try using it on the scalp as well for a hot oil treatment. Known as "liquid gold" in Eurpoe, it's used by many manufacturers for it's anti-aging properties.
Argan oil absorbs into your hair instantly, penetrating the roots and adding elasticity to damage and dry hair. With it absorbing so quickly, it penetrates the cells and roots restoring your hairs natural shine.
It has wonderful strengthening properties that really help when you enjoy doing your hair for every occasion. If you have a habit of straightening your hair every morning or blow drying your hair each day, then the damage you are doing will leave you with dry and damaged hair and very nasty split ends.
It hydrates your hair naturally, nourishing it and it includes natural vitamin E which will help restore and renew your hair.
Shelf Life - 12-24 months, store in an airtight container away from direct sunlight
INCI: Argania spinosa (Argan) oil.
Exotic Oils and Butters is a Supplier, Wholesaler, Distributor and Seller of Bulk Argan Oil for Soap Making, Hair, and Skin Products