Mango Butter

$3.25

Mango Butter is extracted from the kernels of the mango tree. It has natural emollient properties being used in the rainforest for centuries due it's skin softening, soothing, and moisturizing properties. It's a great addition to your cosmetics products including but not limited to lotions, soaps, and hair products.
Mango Butter Benefits
Mango butter can be used in cosmetics to treat dry rough skin, and relieve itchy skin. Mango butter is used for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. Mango butter has a protective effect against UV radiation. Mango Butter is rich in fatty acids and is easily absorbed into the skin and doesn't leave a greasy feel.
Mango Butter for Hair
Mango butter is a great way to maintain moisture in the hair and keeping it well nourished, as well as providing it with the beneficial vitamins and nutrients it needs to look and feel healthy. Mango butter possesses similar qualities to Shea and cocoa butters in terms of consistency and benefits for hair and skin, however; mango butter has much higher levels of fatty acids which makes it a more intensive moisturizer. The vitamins and antioxidants found in mango butter are A,C, and E. Studies have shown that these two vitamins are essential for healthy hair and hair growth. Mango butter is a natural and effective sunscreen for the hair. It shields hair from harmful UV rays, protecting hair and scalp from sun damage.
This is the refined version which is typically odorless and cream in color.
Shelf life- 2 years, store in air tight container away from moisture.

 

INCI: Mangifera Indica Seed Butter

Exotic Oils and Butters is a Supplier, Wholesaler, Distributor and Seller of Bulk Mango Butter for Soap Making, Hair, and Skin Products

 

Related Products