Unrefined Shea Butter - Ghana Beige

$6.95

Shea butter comes from the natural fat obtained from the karite tree grown in West and Central Africa. Shea butter is an emollient and known to be extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin as well as hair.

Shea Butter Benefits

Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin. Shea butter has a high content of unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters, which have antimicrobial and moisturizing properties and provide protection from the UV rays of the sun. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. Shea butter is expeller pressed without use of solvents, making a lipid suitable for soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. Shea butter is renowned for is skin softening and moisture retaining ability. It melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps and lotions.

Shea Butter for Hair

The emollient properties of Shea butter make it an excellent choice for preventing dry hair and scalp. Shea butter can make the hair softer, smoother and more manageable when applied alone or mixed with other ingredients.

Shea butter is rich in vitamins A, E, F, and other nutrients that contribute to healthy hair. These fatty acids soothe, hydrate, balance and revitalize the hair and scalp, giving the hair a radiant shine and a luxurious healthy appearance.
Shelf Life: up to 2 years, store in an airtight container away from direct sunlight
INCI: Butyrospermun parkii (Organic Shea) Butter
Exotic Oils and Butters is a Supplier, Wholesaler, Distributor and Seller of Bulk Shea Butter for Soap Making, Hair, and Skin Products

Related Products