Natural Cocoa Butter - Wafers

$3.50

Pure Cocoa Butter has been used for centuries in Africa for it's moisturizing and healing properties. It contains natural antioxidants and Vitamin E as well as other vitamins and minerals. It has a slightly chocolate aroma which makes it a great addition to most cosmetic products.
Cocoa Butter can be used to make soaps, creams, hair products, lotions, and lip balms to bring stiffness to the end product or used alone as a body butter. At room temperature cocoa butter is hard, but melts on contact with body heat.
Natural Cocoa Butter Benefits
Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats (having a shelf life up to five years) and also contains natural antioxidants. It is reputed to provide a barrier that helps retain and restore the moisture in your skin. The moisturizing abilities of Cocoa Butter are frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women, treatment of chapped skin and lips, and as a daily moisturizer to prevent dry, itchy skin.
Cocoa Butter for Hair
Cocoa butter contains a whole host of nutrients including protein, potassium, calcium, vitamins, magnesium and copper. It is a good emollient for hair; it is very effective against dry, itchy scalp. Cocoa butter is very good at protecting hair from chemical damage.
Shelf life- 3 years if stored properly in an air tight container away from moisture.
INCI - Theobroma cacao
Exotic Oils and Butters is a Supplier, Wholesaler, Distributor and Seller of Bulk Cocoa Butter for Soap Making, Hair, and Skin Products

Related Products