Cupuacu Butter Benefits February 27, 2015 23:29 1 Comment

Imagine a fruit that has moisturizing effects, helps with dry skin, and makes your hair feel like butter.  If you guessed 
cupuacu butter, you're correct!  If I had to choose a top 5 list of butters cupuacu would definitely be very high on the list.
What Is Cupuacu Butter?
Cupuacu butter (pronounced koo-poo-ah-soo) grows on the cupuacu fruit tree in the Amazon Rainforest.  The butter is extracted from the seeds and ends up being a soft solid that absorbs into your skin immediately upon contact. One amazing property of cupuacu butter is its capacity to absorb water.  It contains phytosterols that operate at the cellular level to regulate water balance and activities in the superficial layer of the skin. For this reason cupuacu butter is highly recommended for skin disorders to aid in the healing process.

 

Cupuacu Butter Benefits

Cupuacu Butter comes from a cupuacu fruit tree of the chocolate family, native to the northern Amazon.  Cupuacu improves the appearance prematurely aging and thinning skin while being a superior moisturizer with great water absorption. It offers high levels of essential fatty acids, which with its rich phytosterols, help the appearance of your skin's elasticity and overall appearance of your skin. Cupuacu's incredible creaminess promotes a special softness and smoothness to your skin to boosts natural moisture and help your skin appear more elastic.

Cupuacu has been used in Brazil for many centuries as a food to make ice cream, juices, and sweets. For cosmetic used it can be used in creams, lotions, lip blams, soaps, hair products, and a variety of other cosmetic uses. In addition, it can be used alone for cosmetic purposes. Cupuacu has an earthy cocoa aroma but the smell can vary based on personal preferences. 

Image result for cupuacu butter
How Do I Use Cupuacu Butter?
Cupuacu butter is awesome when used alone, no other items added.  However, adding other items can give your final product a boost when all of the natural goodies are mixed together. When using cupuacu butter alone rub it between your hands to melt and apply to your hair or skin. In case you want to add cupuacu to your cosmetic creations, use the following percentages as a guide:
Lotions/Creams:  2-20%
Hair Conditioners: 2-10%
Handmade Soap: 2-10%
Salves: 5-100%
Go ahead and create an wonderful product using our Cupuacu Butter.  If you have any questions about how to formulate your product with cupuacu butter, just let us know.  Happy Making!