Exotic Butters and Oils

Macadamia Nut Oil

The macadamia nut tree is native to Australia. Also known as Queensland nut oil . Macadamia nut oil contains about 80% monounsaturated fatty acids and a higher percentage of palmitoleic acid than other vegetable oils. Palmitoleic acid does not occur in any other plant oil.

Macadamia Nut Oil Benefits
Macadamia nut oil is an excellent oil for lubricating dry, aging skin for cell rejuvenation and hair conditioning but can also be used in various cosmetic formulations.

Macadamia Nut Oil for Hair

Macadamia nuts contain a type of omega-7 monounsaturated fat called palmitoleic acid, which is a main constituent in the sebum produced by our hair follicles. However, as one ages, the natural sebum levels begin to deplete. Since the palmitoleic acid in macadamia nut oil bears semblance to sebum, it gets absorbed into the scalp really quickly. It then replenishes the hair follicles with the required palmitoleic acid content, thereby rejuvenating the hair.

Thus, this oil is also touted for its synergy with the capillary sebum, thereby increasing the strength of the hair strand right from the root. It is capable of moisturizing and strengthening rough, dry, frizzy and limp hair. This is because unlike coconut oil which penetrates the scalp, this oil coats the hair follicles and scalp, thereby preventing loss of moisture.

Shelf Life: 12-24  months, store in an airtight container away from light.

INCI: Macadamia integrifolia (Macadamia nut) seed oil

Exotic Oils and Butters is a Supplier, Wholesaler, Distributor and Seller of Bulk Macadamia Nut Oil Oil for Soap Making, Hair Products, and Skin Benefits.